CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Signal Corps × Clear all
Admission cards65,756
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded90%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,290 0 January 1942: 18 cards 1942 February 1942: 11 cards March 1942: 39 cards April 1942: 48 cards May 1942: 461 cards June 1942: 567 cards July 1942: 438 cards August 1942: 407 cards September 1942: 417 cards October 1942: 255 cards November 1942: 162 cards December 1942: 139 cards January 1943: 16 cards 1943 February 1943: 27 cards March 1943: 54 cards April 1943: 48 cards May 1943: 85 cards June 1943: 53 cards July 1943: 119 cards August 1943: 156 cards September 1943: 193 cards October 1943: 278 cards November 1943: 425 cards December 1943: 1,132 cards January 1944: 3,170 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,968 cards March 1944: 3,208 cards April 1944: 2,888 cards May 1944: 2,801 cards June 1944: 2,704 cards July 1944: 2,676 cards August 1944: 2,672 cards September 1944: 2,306 cards October 1944: 2,409 cards November 1944: 2,524 cards December 1944: 3,290 cards January 1945: 2,656 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,249 cards March 1945: 2,495 cards April 1945: 2,419 cards May 1945: 2,627 cards June 1945: 2,701 cards July 1945: 2,713 cards August 1945: 2,561 cards September 1945: 1,933 cards October 1945: 1,658 cards November 1945: 1,383 cards December 1945: 1,030 cards

159 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 8 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194218
February 194211
March 194239
April 194248
May 1942461
June 1942567
July 1942438
August 1942407
September 1942417
October 1942255
November 1942162
December 1942139
January 194316
February 194327
March 194354
April 194348
May 194385
June 194353
July 1943119
August 1943156
September 1943193
October 1943278
November 1943425
December 19431,132
January 19443,170
February 19442,968
March 19443,208
April 19442,888
May 19442,801
June 19442,704
July 19442,676
August 19442,672
September 19442,306
October 19442,409
November 19442,524
December 19443,290
January 19452,656
February 19452,249
March 19452,495
April 19452,419
May 19452,627
June 19452,701
July 19452,713
August 19452,561
September 19451,933
October 19451,658
November 19451,383
December 19451,030

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values