CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Killed in action, details not known × Air Forces (incl MPs who are members of Guard Squadrons) × Clear all
Admission cards14,000
Recorded as died14,000
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,081 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 3 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 29 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 7 cards January 1943: 596 cards 1943 February 1943: 844 cards March 1943: 519 cards April 1943: 581 cards May 1943: 884 cards June 1943: 981 cards July 1943: 1,609 cards August 1943: 1,671 cards September 1943: 735 cards October 1943: 1,668 cards November 1943: 1,781 cards December 1943: 2,081 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

8 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19423
October 194229
November 19423
December 19427
January 1943596
February 1943844
March 1943519
April 1943581
May 1943884
June 1943981
July 19431,609
August 19431,671
September 1943735
October 19431,668
November 19431,781
December 19432,081

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values