CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Forces (incl MPs who are members of Guard Squadrons) × Clear all
Admission cards8,666
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,637 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 13 cards September 1942: 15 cards October 1942: 29 cards November 1942: 63 cards December 1942: 112 cards January 1943: 203 cards 1943 February 1943: 195 cards March 1943: 265 cards April 1943: 350 cards May 1943: 241 cards June 1943: 240 cards July 1943: 432 cards August 1943: 505 cards September 1943: 866 cards October 1943: 759 cards November 1943: 1,637 cards December 1943: 577 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2,158 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19421
June 19422
July 19422
August 194213
September 194215
October 194229
November 194263
December 1942112
January 1943203
February 1943195
March 1943265
April 1943350
May 1943241
June 1943240
July 1943432
August 1943505
September 1943866
October 1943759
November 19431,637
December 1943577

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values