CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Armored Forces, Tank Units, Not Elsewhere Classified × Clear all
Admission cards37,500
Recorded as died1,264
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,967 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 6 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 5 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 12 cards September 1943: 19 cards October 1943: 31 cards November 1943: 50 cards December 1943: 101 cards January 1944: 224 cards 1944 February 1944: 481 cards March 1944: 672 cards April 1944: 494 cards May 1944: 1,089 cards June 1944: 1,041 cards July 1944: 1,553 cards August 1944: 1,744 cards September 1944: 1,954 cards October 1944: 2,073 cards November 1944: 3,781 cards December 1944: 4,967 cards January 1945: 2,772 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,884 cards March 1945: 3,477 cards April 1945: 3,984 cards May 1945: 1,368 cards June 1945: 943 cards July 1945: 716 cards August 1945: 603 cards September 1945: 470 cards October 1945: 355 cards November 1945: 323 cards December 1945: 218 cards

72 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 5 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
June 19421
November 19426
January 19431
May 19435
June 19432
July 19438
August 194312
September 194319
October 194331
November 194350
December 1943101
January 1944224
February 1944481
March 1944672
April 1944494
May 19441,089
June 19441,041
July 19441,553
August 19441,744
September 19441,954
October 19442,073
November 19443,781
December 19444,967
January 19452,772
February 19451,884
March 19453,477
April 19453,984
May 19451,368
June 1945943
July 1945716
August 1945603
September 1945470
October 1945355
November 1945323
December 1945218

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values