CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Armed Forces (Not Elsewhere Classified) × Clear all
Admission cards6,458
Recorded as died27
With a place recorded55%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,515 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 6 cards April 1943: 11 cards May 1943: 7 cards June 1943: 16 cards July 1943: 34 cards August 1943: 79 cards September 1943: 94 cards October 1943: 141 cards November 1943: 256 cards December 1943: 774 cards January 1944: 1,515 cards 1944 February 1944: 908 cards March 1944: 766 cards April 1944: 543 cards May 1944: 356 cards June 1944: 174 cards July 1944: 199 cards August 1944: 179 cards September 1944: 169 cards October 1944: 225 cards November 1944: 2 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19422
January 19431
February 19431
March 19436
April 194311
May 19437
June 194316
July 194334
August 194379
September 194394
October 1943141
November 1943256
December 1943774
January 19441,515
February 1944908
March 1944766
April 1944543
May 1944356
June 1944174
July 1944199
August 1944179
September 1944169
October 1944225
November 19442

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values