CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Armed Forces (Not Elsewhere Classified) × Clear all
Admission cards3,716
Recorded as died3,716
With a place recorded12%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,056 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 2 cards September 1943: 2 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 2 cards January 1944: 44 cards 1944 February 1944: 20 cards March 1944: 8 cards April 1944: 6 cards May 1944: 9 cards June 1944: 241 cards July 1944: 646 cards August 1944: 1,056 cards September 1944: 479 cards October 1944: 270 cards November 1944: 474 cards December 1944: 450 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

5 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19432
September 19432
November 19432
December 19432
January 194444
February 194420
March 19448
April 19446
May 19449
June 1944241
July 1944646
August 19441,056
September 1944479
October 1944270
November 1944474
December 1944450

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values