CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Sprain of joint × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards15,464
Recorded as died1
With a place recorded85%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,710 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 3 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 2 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 3 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 13 cards August 1943: 11 cards September 1943: 11 cards October 1943: 29 cards November 1943: 56 cards December 1943: 155 cards January 1944: 377 cards 1944 February 1944: 310 cards March 1944: 345 cards April 1944: 309 cards May 1944: 551 cards June 1944: 683 cards July 1944: 973 cards August 1944: 864 cards September 1944: 946 cards October 1944: 940 cards November 1944: 1,418 cards December 1944: 1,710 cards January 1945: 782 cards 1945 February 1945: 767 cards March 1945: 983 cards April 1945: 1,259 cards May 1945: 537 cards June 1945: 482 cards July 1945: 273 cards August 1945: 246 cards September 1945: 165 cards October 1945: 121 cards November 1945: 83 cards December 1945: 54 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19433
March 19432
April 19431
May 19433
June 19432
July 194313
August 194311
September 194311
October 194329
November 194356
December 1943155
January 1944377
February 1944310
March 1944345
April 1944309
May 1944551
June 1944683
July 1944973
August 1944864
September 1944946
October 1944940
November 19441,418
December 19441,710
January 1945782
February 1945767
March 1945983
April 19451,259
May 1945537
June 1945482
July 1945273
August 1945246
September 1945165
October 1945121
November 194583
December 194554

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values