CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Condition due to reduced temperature: Trench foot, New × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards55,344
Recorded as died12
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

19,670 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 7 cards November 1943: 345 cards December 1943: 986 cards January 1944: 1,422 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,814 cards March 1944: 839 cards April 1944: 78 cards May 1944: 187 cards June 1944: 121 cards July 1944: 82 cards August 1944: 48 cards September 1944: 245 cards October 1944: 1,547 cards November 1944: 19,670 cards December 1944: 16,188 cards January 1945: 7,026 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,192 cards March 1945: 1,200 cards April 1945: 206 cards May 1945: 82 cards June 1945: 37 cards July 1945: 7 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 3 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 6 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19432
July 19431
October 19437
November 1943345
December 1943986
January 19441,422
February 19441,814
March 1944839
April 194478
May 1944187
June 1944121
July 194482
August 194448
September 1944245
October 19441,547
November 194419,670
December 194416,188
January 19457,026
February 19453,192
March 19451,200
April 1945206
May 194582
June 194537
July 19457
September 19453
October 19451
November 19451
December 19456

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values