CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry, Armored/Mechanized Units × Clear all
Admission cards21,820
Recorded as died2,552
With a place recorded75%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,888 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 2 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 4 cards April 1943: 14 cards May 1943: 7 cards June 1943: 10 cards July 1943: 21 cards August 1943: 21 cards September 1943: 29 cards October 1943: 61 cards November 1943: 76 cards December 1943: 146 cards January 1944: 547 cards 1944 February 1944: 552 cards March 1944: 521 cards April 1944: 478 cards May 1944: 1,181 cards June 1944: 1,001 cards July 1944: 1,437 cards August 1944: 1,944 cards September 1944: 2,694 cards October 1944: 2,299 cards November 1944: 3,850 cards December 1944: 4,888 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

32 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19421
June 19422
November 19421
December 19422
February 19431
March 19434
April 194314
May 19437
June 194310
July 194321
August 194321
September 194329
October 194361
November 194376
December 1943146
January 1944547
February 1944552
March 1944521
April 1944478
May 19441,181
June 19441,001
July 19441,437
August 19441,944
September 19442,694
October 19442,299
November 19443,850
December 19444,888

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values