CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers × Clear all
Admission cards7,058
Recorded as died273
With a place recorded65%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,011 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 4 cards March 1942: 10 cards April 1942: 16 cards May 1942: 39 cards June 1942: 52 cards July 1942: 102 cards August 1942: 260 cards September 1942: 526 cards October 1942: 591 cards November 1942: 452 cards December 1942: 386 cards January 1943: 71 cards 1943 February 1943: 165 cards March 1943: 158 cards April 1943: 142 cards May 1943: 211 cards June 1943: 63 cards July 1943: 335 cards August 1943: 209 cards September 1943: 334 cards October 1943: 334 cards November 1943: 1,011 cards December 1943: 229 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1,357 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
February 19424
March 194210
April 194216
May 194239
June 194252
July 1942102
August 1942260
September 1942526
October 1942591
November 1942452
December 1942386
January 194371
February 1943165
March 1943158
April 1943142
May 1943211
June 194363
July 1943335
August 1943209
September 1943334
October 1943334
November 19431,011
December 1943229

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values