CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers × Clear all
Admission cards45,386
Recorded as died387
With a place recorded79%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,035 0 January 1942: 280 cards 1942 February 1942: 270 cards March 1942: 337 cards April 1942: 373 cards May 1942: 788 cards June 1942: 1,325 cards July 1942: 1,237 cards August 1942: 1,509 cards September 1942: 2,439 cards October 1942: 3,060 cards November 1942: 3,053 cards December 1942: 2,694 cards January 1943: 1,324 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,345 cards March 1943: 1,639 cards April 1943: 1,811 cards May 1943: 1,972 cards June 1943: 2,355 cards July 1943: 2,627 cards August 1943: 4,023 cards September 1943: 4,035 cards October 1943: 3,346 cards November 1943: 1,803 cards December 1943: 1,308 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

8 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 425 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942280
February 1942270
March 1942337
April 1942373
May 1942788
June 19421,325
July 19421,237
August 19421,509
September 19422,439
October 19423,060
November 19423,053
December 19422,694
January 19431,324
February 19431,345
March 19431,639
April 19431,811
May 19431,972
June 19432,355
July 19432,627
August 19434,023
September 19434,035
October 19433,346
November 19431,803
December 19431,308

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values