CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Cavalry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards14,548
Recorded as died820
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,164 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 3 cards March 1944: 1 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 3 cards June 1944: 105 cards July 1944: 400 cards August 1944: 660 cards September 1944: 692 cards October 1944: 624 cards November 1944: 1,043 cards December 1944: 2,047 cards January 1945: 1,418 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,042 cards March 1945: 2,164 cards April 1945: 2,124 cards May 1945: 702 cards June 1945: 445 cards July 1945: 362 cards August 1945: 248 cards September 1945: 150 cards October 1945: 140 cards November 1945: 98 cards December 1945: 77 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19443
March 19441
May 19443
June 1944105
July 1944400
August 1944660
September 1944692
October 1944624
November 19441,043
December 19442,047
January 19451,418
February 19451,042
March 19452,164
April 19452,124
May 1945702
June 1945445
July 1945362
August 1945248
September 1945150
October 1945140
November 194598
December 194577

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values