CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Chemical Warfare Service × Clear all
Admission cards23,362
Recorded as died1,348
With a place recorded93%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,712 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 5 cards April 1943: 6 cards May 1943: 6 cards June 1943: 19 cards July 1943: 39 cards August 1943: 72 cards September 1943: 160 cards October 1943: 164 cards November 1943: 286 cards December 1943: 595 cards January 1944: 1,712 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,137 cards March 1944: 969 cards April 1944: 901 cards May 1944: 929 cards June 1944: 942 cards July 1944: 1,202 cards August 1944: 920 cards September 1944: 991 cards October 1944: 1,114 cards November 1944: 1,237 cards December 1944: 1,531 cards January 1945: 928 cards 1945 February 1945: 840 cards March 1945: 934 cards April 1945: 1,037 cards May 1945: 833 cards June 1945: 757 cards July 1945: 733 cards August 1945: 740 cards September 1945: 555 cards October 1945: 483 cards November 1945: 332 cards December 1945: 242 cards

9 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
November 19421
February 19431
March 19435
April 19436
May 19436
June 194319
July 194339
August 194372
September 1943160
October 1943164
November 1943286
December 1943595
January 19441,712
February 19441,137
March 1944969
April 1944901
May 1944929
June 1944942
July 19441,202
August 1944920
September 1944991
October 19441,114
November 19441,237
December 19441,531
January 1945928
February 1945840
March 1945934
April 19451,037
May 1945833
June 1945757
July 1945733
August 1945740
September 1945555
October 1945483
November 1945332
December 1945242

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values