CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Transport/Bombardment Units × Clear all
Admission cards29,919
Recorded as died3,984
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,283 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 6 cards December 1942: 11 cards January 1943: 7 cards 1943 February 1943: 9 cards March 1943: 12 cards April 1943: 13 cards May 1943: 28 cards June 1943: 38 cards July 1943: 67 cards August 1943: 102 cards September 1943: 124 cards October 1943: 182 cards November 1943: 248 cards December 1943: 279 cards January 1944: 561 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,432 cards March 1944: 2,171 cards April 1944: 2,344 cards May 1944: 2,551 cards June 1944: 2,511 cards July 1944: 2,774 cards August 1944: 2,891 cards September 1944: 2,611 cards October 1944: 2,538 cards November 1944: 3,283 cards December 1944: 3,105 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

11 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19422
July 19422
August 19422
September 19422
October 19422
November 19426
December 194211
January 19437
February 19439
March 194312
April 194313
May 194328
June 194338
July 194367
August 1943102
September 1943124
October 1943182
November 1943248
December 1943279
January 1944561
February 19441,432
March 19442,171
April 19442,344
May 19442,551
June 19442,511
July 19442,774
August 19442,891
September 19442,611
October 19442,538
November 19443,283
December 19443,105

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values