CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Field Artillery, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards21,646
Recorded as died2,129
With a place recorded78%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,755 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 6 cards March 1943: 5 cards April 1943: 15 cards May 1943: 12 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 14 cards August 1943: 28 cards September 1943: 38 cards October 1943: 20 cards November 1943: 117 cards December 1943: 115 cards January 1944: 248 cards 1944 February 1944: 506 cards March 1944: 311 cards April 1944: 240 cards May 1944: 543 cards June 1944: 1,107 cards July 1944: 1,529 cards August 1944: 1,380 cards September 1944: 1,817 cards October 1944: 1,780 cards November 1944: 2,720 cards December 1944: 3,755 cards January 1945: 1,068 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,075 cards March 1945: 1,381 cards April 1945: 1,337 cards May 1945: 307 cards June 1945: 138 cards July 1945: 18 cards August 1945: 5 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 2 cards December 1945: 0 cards

5 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19421
January 19432
February 19436
March 19435
April 194315
May 194312
July 194314
August 194328
September 194338
October 194320
November 1943117
December 1943115
January 1944248
February 1944506
March 1944311
April 1944240
May 1944543
June 19441,107
July 19441,529
August 19441,380
September 19441,817
October 19441,780
November 19442,720
December 19443,755
January 19451,068
February 19451,075
March 19451,381
April 19451,337
May 1945307
June 1945138
July 194518
August 19455
September 19451
November 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values