CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Field Artillery, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards10,375
Recorded as died2,900
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,131 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 4 cards November 1943: 15 cards December 1943: 15 cards January 1944: 252 cards 1944 February 1944: 746 cards March 1944: 716 cards April 1944: 694 cards May 1944: 1,131 cards June 1944: 1,088 cards July 1944: 1,048 cards August 1944: 930 cards September 1944: 692 cards October 1944: 724 cards November 1944: 503 cards December 1944: 806 cards January 1945: 273 cards 1945 February 1945: 136 cards March 1945: 288 cards April 1945: 271 cards May 1945: 7 cards June 1945: 9 cards July 1945: 8 cards August 1945: 1 cards September 1945: 3 cards October 1945: 2 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 3 cards

5 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19432
July 19431
September 19431
October 19434
November 194315
December 194315
January 1944252
February 1944746
March 1944716
April 1944694
May 19441,131
June 19441,088
July 19441,048
August 1944930
September 1944692
October 1944724
November 1944503
December 1944806
January 1945273
February 1945136
March 1945288
April 1945271
May 19457
June 19459
July 19458
August 19451
September 19453
October 19452
November 19451
December 19453

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values