CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Other or Unspec to Blast, Fragments, Debris × Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards25,511
Recorded as died152
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,355 0 January 1942: 228 cards 1942 February 1942: 66 cards March 1942: 6 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 5 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 33 cards November 1942: 774 cards December 1942: 1,019 cards January 1943: 500 cards 1943 February 1943: 306 cards March 1943: 1,358 cards April 1943: 2,018 cards May 1943: 958 cards June 1943: 123 cards July 1943: 2,396 cards August 1943: 2,361 cards September 1943: 1,736 cards October 1943: 2,315 cards November 1943: 3,355 cards December 1943: 2,831 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

3,109 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 9 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942228
February 194266
March 19426
June 19421
July 19422
August 19425
September 19422
October 194233
November 1942774
December 19421,019
January 1943500
February 1943306
March 19431,358
April 19432,018
May 1943958
June 1943123
July 19432,396
August 19432,361
September 19431,736
October 19432,315
November 19433,355
December 19432,831

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values