CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound, penetrating × Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards41,071
Recorded as died164
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,688 0 January 1942: 160 cards 1942 February 1942: 65 cards March 1942: 13 cards April 1942: 4 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 8 cards July 1942: 5 cards August 1942: 4 cards September 1942: 8 cards October 1942: 40 cards November 1942: 941 cards December 1942: 1,401 cards January 1943: 937 cards 1943 February 1943: 579 cards March 1943: 2,584 cards April 1943: 2,879 cards May 1943: 1,723 cards June 1943: 263 cards July 1943: 4,137 cards August 1943: 3,502 cards September 1943: 2,774 cards October 1943: 3,476 cards November 1943: 4,688 cards December 1943: 3,706 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

7,166 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 6 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942160
February 194265
March 194213
April 19424
May 19422
June 19428
July 19425
August 19424
September 19428
October 194240
November 1942941
December 19421,401
January 1943937
February 1943579
March 19432,584
April 19432,879
May 19431,723
June 1943263
July 19434,137
August 19433,502
September 19432,774
October 19433,476
November 19434,688
December 19433,706

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values