CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Killed in action, details not known × Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards5,408
Recorded as died5,408
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,141 0 January 1942: 143 cards 1942 February 1942: 91 cards March 1942: 8 cards April 1942: 20 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 5 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 31 cards November 1942: 448 cards December 1942: 385 cards January 1943: 550 cards 1943 February 1943: 181 cards March 1943: 329 cards April 1943: 430 cards May 1943: 176 cards June 1943: 10 cards July 1943: 1,141 cards August 1943: 626 cards September 1943: 254 cards October 1943: 108 cards November 1943: 150 cards December 1943: 288 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

16 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 14 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942143
February 194291
March 19428
April 194220
May 19421
June 19425
July 19422
August 19421
October 194231
November 1942448
December 1942385
January 1943550
February 1943181
March 1943329
April 1943430
May 1943176
June 194310
July 19431,141
August 1943626
September 1943254
October 1943108
November 1943150
December 1943288

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values