CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, compound, comminuted × Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards15,162
Recorded as died24
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,099 0 January 1942: 27 cards 1942 February 1942: 17 cards March 1942: 18 cards April 1942: 9 cards May 1942: 6 cards June 1942: 15 cards July 1942: 12 cards August 1942: 18 cards September 1942: 19 cards October 1942: 38 cards November 1942: 647 cards December 1942: 665 cards January 1943: 375 cards 1943 February 1943: 162 cards March 1943: 540 cards April 1943: 588 cards May 1943: 609 cards June 1943: 106 cards July 1943: 919 cards August 1943: 708 cards September 1943: 561 cards October 1943: 723 cards November 1943: 1,099 cards December 1943: 925 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

6,323 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 33 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194227
February 194217
March 194218
April 19429
May 19426
June 194215
July 194212
August 194218
September 194219
October 194238
November 1942647
December 1942665
January 1943375
February 1943162
March 1943540
April 1943588
May 1943609
June 1943106
July 1943919
August 1943708
September 1943561
October 1943723
November 19431,099
December 1943925

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values