CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards15,705
Recorded as died687
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,614 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 375 cards December 1942: 304 cards January 1943: 488 cards 1943 February 1943: 929 cards March 1943: 3,514 cards April 1943: 4,614 cards May 1943: 1,908 cards June 1943: 716 cards July 1943: 1,004 cards August 1943: 678 cards September 1943: 433 cards October 1943: 224 cards November 1943: 224 cards December 1943: 268 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

21 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19421
September 19422
October 19422
November 1942375
December 1942304
January 1943488
February 1943929
March 19433,514
April 19434,614
May 19431,908
June 1943716
July 19431,004
August 1943678
September 1943433
October 1943224
November 1943224
December 1943268

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values