CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers, General or Unspecified (may incl Combat and Bridge + Pontoon Units) × Clear all
Admission cards131,475
Recorded as died3,193
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

11,927 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 4 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 8 cards March 1943: 3 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 10 cards June 1943: 14 cards July 1943: 25 cards August 1943: 16 cards September 1943: 53 cards October 1943: 52 cards November 1943: 62 cards December 1943: 31 cards January 1944: 126 cards 1944 February 1944: 186 cards March 1944: 240 cards April 1944: 218 cards May 1944: 411 cards June 1944: 1,154 cards July 1944: 1,244 cards August 1944: 1,538 cards September 1944: 2,165 cards October 1944: 2,974 cards November 1944: 4,485 cards December 1944: 7,614 cards January 1945: 11,787 cards 1945 February 1945: 11,402 cards March 1945: 11,927 cards April 1945: 11,184 cards May 1945: 10,950 cards June 1945: 10,402 cards July 1945: 9,967 cards August 1945: 9,141 cards September 1945: 6,905 cards October 1945: 6,288 cards November 1945: 5,054 cards December 1945: 3,808 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 15 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19421
August 19421
November 19424
December 19423
February 19438
March 19433
April 19433
May 194310
June 194314
July 194325
August 194316
September 194353
October 194352
November 194362
December 194331
January 1944126
February 1944186
March 1944240
April 1944218
May 1944411
June 19441,154
July 19441,244
August 19441,538
September 19442,165
October 19442,974
November 19444,485
December 19447,614
January 194511,787
February 194511,402
March 194511,927
April 194511,184
May 194510,950
June 194510,402
July 19459,967
August 19459,141
September 19456,905
October 19456,288
November 19455,054
December 19453,808

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values