CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Unassigned and Assignments NEC × Clear all
Admission cards144,892
Recorded as died493
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

12,725 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 2 cards December 1942: 2 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 6 cards September 1943: 8 cards October 1943: 10 cards November 1943: 11 cards December 1943: 36 cards January 1944: 40 cards 1944 February 1944: 39 cards March 1944: 57 cards April 1944: 91 cards May 1944: 243 cards June 1944: 254 cards July 1944: 445 cards August 1944: 639 cards September 1944: 1,028 cards October 1944: 1,807 cards November 1944: 3,106 cards December 1944: 5,808 cards January 1945: 12,725 cards 1945 February 1945: 11,439 cards March 1945: 10,793 cards April 1945: 10,388 cards May 1945: 11,092 cards June 1945: 10,568 cards July 1945: 11,373 cards August 1945: 11,475 cards September 1945: 10,787 cards October 1945: 11,770 cards November 1945: 10,123 cards December 1945: 8,709 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19421
October 19421
November 19422
December 19422
January 19431
February 19431
March 19431
April 19433
May 19434
July 19431
August 19436
September 19438
October 194310
November 194311
December 194336
January 194440
February 194439
March 194457
April 194491
May 1944243
June 1944254
July 1944445
August 1944639
September 19441,028
October 19441,807
November 19443,106
December 19445,808
January 194512,725
February 194511,439
March 194510,793
April 194510,388
May 194511,092
June 194510,568
July 194511,373
August 194511,475
September 194510,787
October 194511,770
November 194510,123
December 19458,709

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values