CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Bombardment Units × Clear all
Admission cards9,504
Recorded as died1,747
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,187 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 3 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 6 cards November 1942: 6 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 8 cards 1943 February 1943: 10 cards March 1943: 10 cards April 1943: 7 cards May 1943: 10 cards June 1943: 14 cards July 1943: 20 cards August 1943: 17 cards September 1943: 29 cards October 1943: 29 cards November 1943: 38 cards December 1943: 34 cards January 1944: 78 cards 1944 February 1944: 115 cards March 1944: 115 cards April 1944: 205 cards May 1944: 285 cards June 1944: 276 cards July 1944: 384 cards August 1944: 436 cards September 1944: 454 cards October 1944: 374 cards November 1944: 632 cards December 1944: 871 cards January 1945: 1,187 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,002 cards March 1945: 1,187 cards April 1945: 921 cards May 1945: 374 cards June 1945: 169 cards July 1945: 106 cards August 1945: 75 cards September 1945: 6 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 4 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19423
October 19426
November 19426
December 19423
January 19438
February 194310
March 194310
April 19437
May 194310
June 194314
July 194320
August 194317
September 194329
October 194329
November 194338
December 194334
January 194478
February 1944115
March 1944115
April 1944205
May 1944285
June 1944276
July 1944384
August 1944436
September 1944454
October 1944374
November 1944632
December 1944871
January 19451,187
February 19451,002
March 19451,187
April 1945921
May 1945374
June 1945169
July 1945106
August 194575
September 19456
December 19454

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values