CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Air Transport Command Units × Clear all
Admission cards8,628
Recorded as died89
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,012 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 1 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 2 cards November 1943: 4 cards December 1943: 4 cards January 1944: 7 cards 1944 February 1944: 3 cards March 1944: 14 cards April 1944: 4 cards May 1944: 5 cards June 1944: 19 cards July 1944: 27 cards August 1944: 39 cards September 1944: 64 cards October 1944: 60 cards November 1944: 131 cards December 1944: 253 cards January 1945: 689 cards 1945 February 1945: 655 cards March 1945: 758 cards April 1945: 710 cards May 1945: 738 cards June 1945: 805 cards July 1945: 838 cards August 1945: 1,012 cards September 1945: 749 cards October 1945: 471 cards November 1945: 372 cards December 1945: 180 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 10 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19431
June 19431
September 19431
October 19432
November 19434
December 19434
January 19447
February 19443
March 194414
April 19444
May 19445
June 194419
July 194427
August 194439
September 194464
October 194460
November 1944131
December 1944253
January 1945689
February 1945655
March 1945758
April 1945710
May 1945738
June 1945805
July 1945838
August 19451,012
September 1945749
October 1945471
November 1945372
December 1945180

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values