CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Other Service Support Units (non-flying) × Clear all
Admission cards97,584
Recorded as died364
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

9,297 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 3 cards November 1943: 4 cards December 1943: 4 cards January 1944: 10 cards 1944 February 1944: 14 cards March 1944: 24 cards April 1944: 29 cards May 1944: 94 cards June 1944: 137 cards July 1944: 167 cards August 1944: 271 cards September 1944: 496 cards October 1944: 1,146 cards November 1944: 1,952 cards December 1944: 3,921 cards January 1945: 9,297 cards 1945 February 1945: 7,853 cards March 1945: 8,502 cards April 1945: 7,976 cards May 1945: 8,744 cards June 1945: 8,384 cards July 1945: 8,781 cards August 1945: 8,722 cards September 1945: 6,892 cards October 1945: 6,323 cards November 1945: 4,700 cards December 1945: 3,134 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
September 19431
October 19433
November 19434
December 19434
January 194410
February 194414
March 194424
April 194429
May 194494
June 1944137
July 1944167
August 1944271
September 1944496
October 19441,146
November 19441,952
December 19443,921
January 19459,297
February 19457,853
March 19458,502
April 19457,976
May 19458,744
June 19458,384
July 19458,781
August 19458,722
September 19456,892
October 19456,323
November 19454,700
December 19453,134

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values