CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Medical Dept., General or Unspecified (incl all enlisted men) × Clear all
Admission cards13,200
Recorded as died589
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,899 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 273 cards July 1944: 543 cards August 1944: 588 cards September 1944: 581 cards October 1944: 577 cards November 1944: 1,834 cards December 1944: 1,899 cards January 1945: 1,869 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,420 cards March 1945: 1,848 cards April 1945: 1,536 cards May 1945: 180 cards June 1945: 28 cards July 1945: 14 cards August 1945: 8 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
June 1944273
July 1944543
August 1944588
September 1944581
October 1944577
November 19441,834
December 19441,899
January 19451,869
February 19451,420
March 19451,848
April 19451,536
May 1945180
June 194528
July 194514
August 19458
September 19451
October 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values