CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Coast Artillery, Anti-Aircraft Units (except Airborne) × Clear all
Admission cards24,077
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,412 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 1 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 3 cards January 1944: 8 cards 1944 February 1944: 8 cards March 1944: 16 cards April 1944: 10 cards May 1944: 27 cards June 1944: 42 cards July 1944: 62 cards August 1944: 90 cards September 1944: 146 cards October 1944: 244 cards November 1944: 488 cards December 1944: 1,435 cards January 1945: 2,412 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,954 cards March 1945: 2,068 cards April 1945: 2,051 cards May 1945: 2,006 cards June 1945: 2,160 cards July 1945: 2,041 cards August 1945: 1,880 cards September 1945: 1,580 cards October 1945: 1,548 cards November 1945: 1,046 cards December 1945: 749 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19431
November 19432
December 19433
January 19448
February 19448
March 194416
April 194410
May 194427
June 194442
July 194462
August 194490
September 1944146
October 1944244
November 1944488
December 19441,435
January 19452,412
February 19451,954
March 19452,068
April 19452,051
May 19452,006
June 19452,160
July 19452,041
August 19451,880
September 19451,580
October 19451,548
November 19451,046
December 1945749

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values