CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Combat Service Support Units × Clear all
Admission cards9,123
Recorded as died39
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,012 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 1 cards 1944 February 1944: 5 cards March 1944: 5 cards April 1944: 5 cards May 1944: 6 cards June 1944: 8 cards July 1944: 24 cards August 1944: 36 cards September 1944: 72 cards October 1944: 82 cards November 1944: 124 cards December 1944: 309 cards January 1945: 813 cards 1945 February 1945: 717 cards March 1945: 739 cards April 1945: 899 cards May 1945: 1,012 cards June 1945: 1,000 cards July 1945: 935 cards August 1945: 834 cards September 1945: 596 cards October 1945: 463 cards November 1945: 250 cards December 1945: 188 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19441
February 19445
March 19445
April 19445
May 19446
June 19448
July 194424
August 194436
September 194472
October 194482
November 1944124
December 1944309
January 1945813
February 1945717
March 1945739
April 1945899
May 19451,012
June 19451,000
July 1945935
August 1945834
September 1945596
October 1945463
November 1945250
December 1945188

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values