CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Missile Not Stated × Clear all
Admission cards81,396
Recorded as died33,642
With a place recorded76%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,486 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 19 cards December 1942: 47 cards January 1943: 43 cards 1943 February 1943: 12 cards March 1943: 19 cards April 1943: 22 cards May 1943: 113 cards June 1943: 14 cards July 1943: 181 cards August 1943: 123 cards September 1943: 88 cards October 1943: 75 cards November 1943: 116 cards December 1943: 203 cards January 1944: 960 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,136 cards March 1944: 881 cards April 1944: 351 cards May 1944: 1,949 cards June 1944: 6,750 cards July 1944: 6,963 cards August 1944: 4,753 cards September 1944: 6,158 cards October 1944: 6,293 cards November 1944: 6,704 cards December 1944: 8,486 cards January 1945: 3,979 cards 1945 February 1945: 4,510 cards March 1945: 4,722 cards April 1945: 8,114 cards May 1945: 3,403 cards June 1945: 1,562 cards July 1945: 291 cards August 1945: 148 cards September 1945: 38 cards October 1945: 15 cards November 1945: 2 cards December 1945: 2 cards

2,148 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
March 19421
November 194219
December 194247
January 194343
February 194312
March 194319
April 194322
May 1943113
June 194314
July 1943181
August 1943123
September 194388
October 194375
November 1943116
December 1943203
January 1944960
February 19441,136
March 1944881
April 1944351
May 19441,949
June 19446,750
July 19446,963
August 19444,753
September 19446,158
October 19446,293
November 19446,704
December 19448,486
January 19453,979
February 19454,510
March 19454,722
April 19458,114
May 19453,403
June 19451,562
July 1945291
August 1945148
September 194538
October 194515
November 19452
December 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values