CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Cold Injury, Ground Type × Clear all
Admission cards36,599
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

11,748 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 92 cards June 1943: 22 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 1 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 8 cards December 1943: 11 cards January 1944: 48 cards 1944 February 1944: 82 cards March 1944: 61 cards April 1944: 7 cards May 1944: 40 cards June 1944: 16 cards July 1944: 17 cards August 1944: 12 cards September 1944: 61 cards October 1944: 634 cards November 1944: 11,748 cards December 1944: 11,247 cards January 1945: 8,598 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,454 cards March 1945: 1,002 cards April 1945: 213 cards May 1945: 132 cards June 1945: 76 cards July 1945: 12 cards August 1945: 1 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 1 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
May 194392
June 194322
August 19431
November 19438
December 194311
January 194448
February 194482
March 194461
April 19447
May 194440
June 194416
July 194417
August 194412
September 194461
October 1944634
November 194411,748
December 194411,247
January 19458,598
February 19452,454
March 19451,002
April 1945213
May 1945132
June 194576
July 194512
August 19451
September 19451
October 19451
December 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values