CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards5,694
Recorded as died2,515
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,211 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 21 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 12 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 2 cards August 1943: 25 cards September 1943: 13 cards October 1943: 17 cards November 1943: 24 cards December 1943: 37 cards January 1944: 41 cards 1944 February 1944: 57 cards March 1944: 271 cards April 1944: 352 cards May 1944: 362 cards June 1944: 1,211 cards July 1944: 875 cards August 1944: 372 cards September 1944: 205 cards October 1944: 258 cards November 1944: 244 cards December 1944: 548 cards January 1945: 212 cards 1945 February 1945: 219 cards March 1945: 94 cards April 1945: 51 cards May 1945: 78 cards June 1945: 52 cards July 1945: 25 cards August 1945: 6 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 0 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19421
December 19421
February 19431
March 194321
May 194312
June 19431
July 19432
August 194325
September 194313
October 194317
November 194324
December 194337
January 194441
February 194457
March 1944271
April 1944352
May 1944362
June 19441,211
July 1944875
August 1944372
September 1944205
October 1944258
November 1944244
December 1944548
January 1945212
February 1945219
March 194594
April 194551
May 194578
June 194552
July 194525
August 19456
November 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values