CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards52,506
Recorded as died4,168
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

10,685 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 9 cards September 1943: 19 cards October 1943: 32 cards November 1943: 70 cards December 1943: 53 cards January 1944: 1,282 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,917 cards March 1944: 905 cards April 1944: 726 cards May 1944: 4,816 cards June 1944: 2,884 cards July 1944: 2,952 cards August 1944: 673 cards September 1944: 3,494 cards October 1944: 7,277 cards November 1944: 2,298 cards December 1944: 2,685 cards January 1945: 1,774 cards 1945 February 1945: 4,376 cards March 1945: 2,819 cards April 1945: 10,685 cards May 1945: 562 cards June 1945: 113 cards July 1945: 42 cards August 1945: 8 cards September 1945: 9 cards October 1945: 7 cards November 1945: 3 cards December 1945: 2 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19432
July 19438
August 19439
September 194319
October 194332
November 194370
December 194353
January 19441,282
February 19441,917
March 1944905
April 1944726
May 19444,816
June 19442,884
July 19442,952
August 1944673
September 19443,494
October 19447,277
November 19442,298
December 19442,685
January 19451,774
February 19454,376
March 19452,819
April 194510,685
May 1945562
June 1945113
July 194542
August 19458
September 19459
October 19457
November 19453
December 19452

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values