CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Malaria, vivax (tertian) × Clear all
Admission cards51,945
Recorded as died59
With a place recorded97%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,028 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 5 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 9 cards April 1943: 17 cards May 1943: 40 cards June 1943: 72 cards July 1943: 192 cards August 1943: 315 cards September 1943: 304 cards October 1943: 406 cards November 1943: 322 cards December 1943: 797 cards January 1944: 1,631 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,632 cards March 1944: 2,152 cards April 1944: 2,044 cards May 1944: 2,407 cards June 1944: 2,392 cards July 1944: 2,918 cards August 1944: 3,028 cards September 1944: 2,666 cards October 1944: 2,642 cards November 1944: 2,234 cards December 1944: 2,697 cards January 1945: 2,105 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,981 cards March 1945: 2,505 cards April 1945: 2,704 cards May 1945: 2,706 cards June 1945: 2,063 cards July 1945: 1,701 cards August 1945: 1,248 cards September 1945: 991 cards October 1945: 876 cards November 1945: 1,014 cards December 1945: 1,126 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19435
February 19431
March 19439
April 194317
May 194340
June 194372
July 1943192
August 1943315
September 1943304
October 1943406
November 1943322
December 1943797
January 19441,631
February 19441,632
March 19442,152
April 19442,044
May 19442,407
June 19442,392
July 19442,918
August 19443,028
September 19442,666
October 19442,642
November 19442,234
December 19442,697
January 19452,105
February 19451,981
March 19452,505
April 19452,704
May 19452,706
June 19452,063
July 19451,701
August 19451,248
September 1945991
October 1945876
November 19451,014
December 19451,126

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values