CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fever of unknown origin × Clear all
Admission cards19,704
Recorded as died39
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,309 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 13 cards August 1943: 8 cards September 1943: 12 cards October 1943: 7 cards November 1943: 23 cards December 1943: 131 cards January 1944: 794 cards 1944 February 1944: 647 cards March 1944: 704 cards April 1944: 774 cards May 1944: 870 cards June 1944: 1,004 cards July 1944: 1,309 cards August 1944: 1,200 cards September 1944: 980 cards October 1944: 814 cards November 1944: 833 cards December 1944: 899 cards January 1945: 775 cards 1945 February 1945: 791 cards March 1945: 922 cards April 1945: 958 cards May 1945: 1,077 cards June 1945: 1,063 cards July 1945: 1,040 cards August 1945: 877 cards September 1945: 481 cards October 1945: 289 cards November 1945: 246 cards December 1945: 154 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19421
May 19434
June 19432
July 194313
August 19438
September 194312
October 19437
November 194323
December 1943131
January 1944794
February 1944647
March 1944704
April 1944774
May 1944870
June 19441,004
July 19441,309
August 19441,200
September 1944980
October 1944814
November 1944833
December 1944899
January 1945775
February 1945791
March 1945922
April 1945958
May 19451,077
June 19451,063
July 19451,040
August 1945877
September 1945481
October 1945289
November 1945246
December 1945154

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values