CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Nasopharyngitis, acute × Clear all
Admission cards239,744
Recorded as died62
With a place recorded89%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

24,795 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 7 cards August 1943: 18 cards September 1943: 25 cards October 1943: 45 cards November 1943: 195 cards December 1943: 4,443 cards January 1944: 24,795 cards 1944 February 1944: 19,676 cards March 1944: 17,089 cards April 1944: 11,937 cards May 1944: 8,722 cards June 1944: 6,012 cards July 1944: 5,723 cards August 1944: 5,964 cards September 1944: 7,239 cards October 1944: 8,926 cards November 1944: 7,946 cards December 1944: 11,117 cards January 1945: 13,580 cards 1945 February 1945: 12,514 cards March 1945: 11,415 cards April 1945: 8,446 cards May 1945: 9,008 cards June 1945: 7,332 cards July 1945: 7,096 cards August 1945: 7,382 cards September 1945: 5,890 cards October 1945: 5,954 cards November 1945: 5,283 cards December 1945: 5,948 cards

9 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
March 19431
April 19431
May 19432
June 19432
July 19437
August 194318
September 194325
October 194345
November 1943195
December 19434,443
January 194424,795
February 194419,676
March 194417,089
April 194411,937
May 19448,722
June 19446,012
July 19445,723
August 19445,964
September 19447,239
October 19448,926
November 19447,946
December 194411,117
January 194513,580
February 194512,514
March 194511,415
April 19458,446
May 19459,008
June 19457,332
July 19457,096
August 19457,382
September 19455,890
October 19455,954
November 19455,283
December 19455,948

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values