CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Cholangitis × Clear all
Admission cards32,894
Recorded as died5
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,243 0 January 1942: 154 cards 1942 February 1942: 130 cards March 1942: 1,261 cards April 1942: 2,518 cards May 1942: 4,389 cards June 1942: 8,243 cards July 1942: 4,695 cards August 1942: 1,302 cards September 1942: 558 cards October 1942: 487 cards November 1942: 428 cards December 1942: 887 cards January 1943: 500 cards 1943 February 1943: 507 cards March 1943: 560 cards April 1943: 589 cards May 1943: 535 cards June 1943: 566 cards July 1943: 651 cards August 1943: 695 cards September 1943: 623 cards October 1943: 673 cards November 1943: 616 cards December 1943: 697 cards January 1944: 60 cards 1944 February 1944: 50 cards March 1944: 38 cards April 1944: 26 cards May 1944: 28 cards June 1944: 21 cards July 1944: 34 cards August 1944: 36 cards September 1944: 33 cards October 1944: 20 cards November 1944: 21 cards December 1944: 45 cards January 1945: 13 cards 1945 February 1945: 10 cards March 1945: 8 cards April 1945: 6 cards May 1945: 9 cards June 1945: 11 cards July 1945: 3 cards August 1945: 8 cards September 1945: 6 cards October 1945: 4 cards November 1945: 2 cards December 1945: 0 cards

6 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 132 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942154
February 1942130
March 19421,261
April 19422,518
May 19424,389
June 19428,243
July 19424,695
August 19421,302
September 1942558
October 1942487
November 1942428
December 1942887
January 1943500
February 1943507
March 1943560
April 1943589
May 1943535
June 1943566
July 1943651
August 1943695
September 1943623
October 1943673
November 1943616
December 1943697
January 194460
February 194450
March 194438
April 194426
May 194428
June 194421
July 194434
August 194436
September 194433
October 194420
November 194421
December 194445
January 194513
February 194510
March 19458
April 19456
May 19459
June 194511
July 19453
August 19458
September 19456
October 19454
November 19452

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values