CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards1,775,623
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded91%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

92,502 0 January 1942: 216 cards 1942 February 1942: 426 cards March 1942: 2,586 cards April 1942: 4,854 cards May 1942: 8,886 cards June 1942: 16,509 cards July 1942: 11,080 cards August 1942: 6,795 cards September 1942: 7,449 cards October 1942: 9,604 cards November 1942: 10,133 cards December 1942: 7,405 cards January 1943: 1,087 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,214 cards March 1943: 1,821 cards April 1943: 2,320 cards May 1943: 2,417 cards June 1943: 2,286 cards July 1943: 2,535 cards August 1943: 3,236 cards September 1943: 4,359 cards October 1943: 6,038 cards November 1943: 8,636 cards December 1943: 28,128 cards January 1944: 92,502 cards 1944 February 1944: 82,126 cards March 1944: 81,956 cards April 1944: 71,631 cards May 1944: 71,552 cards June 1944: 62,191 cards July 1944: 66,926 cards August 1944: 67,590 cards September 1944: 65,888 cards October 1944: 70,594 cards November 1944: 68,715 cards December 1944: 85,979 cards January 1945: 74,602 cards 1945 February 1945: 67,155 cards March 1945: 70,834 cards April 1945: 66,093 cards May 1945: 72,660 cards June 1945: 69,982 cards July 1945: 69,519 cards August 1945: 68,084 cards September 1945: 53,118 cards October 1945: 50,260 cards November 1945: 41,302 cards December 1945: 33,964 cards

215 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 165 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942216
February 1942426
March 19422,586
April 19424,854
May 19428,886
June 194216,509
July 194211,080
August 19426,795
September 19427,449
October 19429,604
November 194210,133
December 19427,405
January 19431,087
February 19431,214
March 19431,821
April 19432,320
May 19432,417
June 19432,286
July 19432,535
August 19433,236
September 19434,359
October 19436,038
November 19438,636
December 194328,128
January 194492,502
February 194482,126
March 194481,956
April 194471,631
May 194471,552
June 194462,191
July 194466,926
August 194467,590
September 194465,888
October 194470,594
November 194468,715
December 194485,979
January 194574,602
February 194567,155
March 194570,834
April 194566,093
May 194572,660
June 194569,982
July 194569,519
August 194568,084
September 194553,118
October 194550,260
November 194541,302
December 194533,964