CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards8,117
Recorded as died43
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,007 0 January 1942: 127 cards 1942 February 1942: 65 cards March 1942: 76 cards April 1942: 77 cards May 1942: 230 cards June 1942: 360 cards July 1942: 289 cards August 1942: 118 cards September 1942: 90 cards October 1942: 152 cards November 1942: 197 cards December 1942: 212 cards January 1943: 220 cards 1943 February 1943: 192 cards March 1943: 266 cards April 1943: 343 cards May 1943: 724 cards June 1943: 693 cards July 1943: 628 cards August 1943: 322 cards September 1943: 563 cards October 1943: 1,007 cards November 1943: 636 cards December 1943: 286 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 243 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942127
February 194265
March 194276
April 194277
May 1942230
June 1942360
July 1942289
August 1942118
September 194290
October 1942152
November 1942197
December 1942212
January 1943220
February 1943192
March 1943266
April 1943343
May 1943724
June 1943693
July 1943628
August 1943322
September 1943563
October 19431,007
November 1943636
December 1943286

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values