CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards128,204
Recorded as died32,018
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

16,630 0 January 1942: 1,638 cards 1942 February 1942: 1,046 cards March 1942: 621 cards April 1942: 753 cards May 1942: 798 cards June 1942: 932 cards July 1942: 1,059 cards August 1942: 1,136 cards September 1942: 1,254 cards October 1942: 1,273 cards November 1942: 4,766 cards December 1942: 5,426 cards January 1943: 4,392 cards 1943 February 1943: 4,081 cards March 1943: 5,736 cards April 1943: 7,292 cards May 1943: 6,925 cards June 1943: 4,163 cards July 1943: 12,022 cards August 1943: 10,159 cards September 1943: 8,498 cards October 1943: 9,218 cards November 1943: 14,052 cards December 1943: 16,630 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

997 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 3,337 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421,638
February 19421,046
March 1942621
April 1942753
May 1942798
June 1942932
July 19421,059
August 19421,136
September 19421,254
October 19421,273
November 19424,766
December 19425,426
January 19434,392
February 19434,081
March 19435,736
April 19437,292
May 19436,925
June 19434,163
July 194312,022
August 194310,159
September 19438,498
October 19439,218
November 194314,052
December 194316,630