CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Male Genital Organs, disease of, other (non-tuberculous,non-venereal) × Clear all
Admission cards14,613
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded92%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,611 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 5 cards September 1943: 5 cards October 1943: 14 cards November 1943: 61 cards December 1943: 543 cards January 1944: 1,611 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,199 cards March 1944: 1,235 cards April 1944: 1,227 cards May 1944: 1,197 cards June 1944: 1,064 cards July 1944: 1,087 cards August 1944: 1,257 cards September 1944: 1,068 cards October 1944: 1,095 cards November 1944: 945 cards December 1944: 1,000 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19435
September 19435
October 194314
November 194361
December 1943543
January 19441,611
February 19441,199
March 19441,235
April 19441,227
May 19441,197
June 19441,064
July 19441,087
August 19441,257
September 19441,068
October 19441,095
November 1944945
December 19441,000

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 0% of these cards · 0 distinct values

  • Not recorded for these cards.