CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards48,011
Recorded as died7
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

6,173 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 5 cards November 1943: 11 cards December 1943: 28 cards January 1944: 198 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,009 cards March 1944: 2,995 cards April 1944: 3,491 cards May 1944: 4,729 cards June 1944: 4,997 cards July 1944: 5,808 cards August 1944: 6,173 cards September 1944: 5,294 cards October 1944: 5,039 cards November 1944: 4,267 cards December 1944: 3,953 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 6 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
May 19421
August 19422
December 19421
October 19435
November 194311
December 194328
January 1944198
February 19441,009
March 19442,995
April 19443,491
May 19444,729
June 19444,997
July 19445,808
August 19446,173
September 19445,294
October 19445,039
November 19444,267
December 19443,953

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values