CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards105,567
Recorded as died197
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

13,606 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 5 cards October 1943: 2 cards November 1943: 21 cards December 1943: 66 cards January 1944: 482 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,442 cards March 1944: 7,662 cards April 1944: 10,078 cards May 1944: 10,253 cards June 1944: 10,261 cards July 1944: 13,606 cards August 1944: 13,065 cards September 1944: 10,609 cards October 1944: 9,267 cards November 1944: 8,520 cards December 1944: 8,945 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

281 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19431
July 19431
September 19435
October 19432
November 194321
December 194366
January 1944482
February 19442,442
March 19447,662
April 194410,078
May 194410,253
June 194410,261
July 194413,606
August 194413,065
September 194410,609
October 19449,267
November 19448,520
December 19448,945

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values