CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Missile Not Stated × Clear all
Admission cards19,634
Recorded as died5,576
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,884 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 6 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 1 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 2 cards June 1944: 395 cards July 1944: 510 cards August 1944: 615 cards September 1944: 883 cards October 1944: 782 cards November 1944: 1,619 cards December 1944: 2,037 cards January 1945: 2,718 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,101 cards March 1945: 2,959 cards April 1945: 3,884 cards May 1945: 601 cards June 1945: 188 cards July 1945: 111 cards August 1945: 67 cards September 1945: 43 cards October 1945: 43 cards November 1945: 28 cards December 1945: 41 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19446
March 19441
May 19442
June 1944395
July 1944510
August 1944615
September 1944883
October 1944782
November 19441,619
December 19442,037
January 19452,718
February 19452,101
March 19452,959
April 19453,884
May 1945601
June 1945188
July 1945111
August 194567
September 194543
October 194543
November 194528
December 194541

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values