CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Machine Gun × Clear all
Admission cards70,218
Recorded as died2,787
With a place recorded91%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,321 0 January 1942: 34 cards 1942 February 1942: 28 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 16 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 5 cards September 1942: 5 cards October 1942: 13 cards November 1942: 232 cards December 1942: 221 cards January 1943: 178 cards 1943 February 1943: 84 cards March 1943: 254 cards April 1943: 296 cards May 1943: 212 cards June 1943: 43 cards July 1943: 576 cards August 1943: 299 cards September 1943: 317 cards October 1943: 439 cards November 1943: 445 cards December 1943: 483 cards January 1944: 629 cards 1944 February 1944: 554 cards March 1944: 393 cards April 1944: 279 cards May 1944: 1,227 cards June 1944: 4,535 cards July 1944: 6,357 cards August 1944: 5,453 cards September 1944: 6,278 cards October 1944: 4,714 cards November 1944: 7,816 cards December 1944: 8,321 cards January 1945: 3,072 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,958 cards March 1945: 3,975 cards April 1945: 5,028 cards May 1945: 1,193 cards June 1945: 541 cards July 1945: 141 cards August 1945: 93 cards September 1945: 27 cards October 1945: 18 cards November 1945: 7 cards December 1945: 2 cards

2,250 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 175 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194234
February 194228
May 19422
June 194216
August 19425
September 19425
October 194213
November 1942232
December 1942221
January 1943178
February 194384
March 1943254
April 1943296
May 1943212
June 194343
July 1943576
August 1943299
September 1943317
October 1943439
November 1943445
December 1943483
January 1944629
February 1944554
March 1944393
April 1944279
May 19441,227
June 19444,535
July 19446,357
August 19445,453
September 19446,278
October 19444,714
November 19447,816
December 19448,321
January 19453,072
February 19452,958
March 19453,975
April 19455,028
May 19451,193
June 1945541
July 1945141
August 194593
September 194527
October 194518
November 19457
December 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values