CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters None or Unknown × Clear all
Admission cards106,610
Recorded as died106,610
With a place recorded88%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

9,462 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 9 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 8 cards January 1943: 711 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,040 cards March 1943: 541 cards April 1943: 553 cards May 1943: 772 cards June 1943: 671 cards July 1943: 1,705 cards August 1943: 1,362 cards September 1943: 749 cards October 1943: 1,152 cards November 1943: 1,204 cards December 1943: 1,258 cards January 1944: 1,604 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,202 cards March 1944: 1,741 cards April 1944: 2,985 cards May 1944: 2,457 cards June 1944: 8,366 cards July 1944: 6,396 cards August 1944: 6,878 cards September 1944: 6,190 cards October 1944: 5,096 cards November 1944: 7,642 cards December 1944: 9,462 cards January 1945: 8,646 cards 1945 February 1945: 5,492 cards March 1945: 8,550 cards April 1945: 7,571 cards May 1945: 1,957 cards June 1945: 967 cards July 1945: 377 cards August 1945: 216 cards September 1945: 17 cards October 1945: 15 cards November 1945: 15 cards December 1945: 6 cards

24 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19429
November 19423
December 19428
January 1943711
February 19431,040
March 1943541
April 1943553
May 1943772
June 1943671
July 19431,705
August 19431,362
September 1943749
October 19431,152
November 19431,204
December 19431,258
January 19441,604
February 19442,202
March 19441,741
April 19442,985
May 19442,457
June 19448,366
July 19446,396
August 19446,878
September 19446,190
October 19445,096
November 19447,642
December 19449,462
January 19458,646
February 19455,492
March 19458,550
April 19457,571
May 19451,957
June 1945967
July 1945377
August 1945216
September 194517
October 194515
November 194515
December 19456

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values