CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), Penetrating × Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards38,904
Recorded as died6,708
With a place recorded6%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

12,281 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 9 cards April 1943: 14 cards May 1943: 12 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 66 cards August 1943: 68 cards September 1943: 77 cards October 1943: 135 cards November 1943: 274 cards December 1943: 433 cards January 1944: 519 cards 1944 February 1944: 336 cards March 1944: 80 cards April 1944: 18 cards May 1944: 16 cards June 1944: 5,863 cards July 1944: 12,281 cards August 1944: 7,028 cards September 1944: 6,235 cards October 1944: 3,315 cards November 1944: 2,111 cards December 1944: 4 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

6 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19432
March 19439
April 194314
May 194312
June 19432
July 194366
August 194368
September 194377
October 1943135
November 1943274
December 1943433
January 1944519
February 1944336
March 194480
April 194418
May 194416
June 19445,863
July 194412,281
August 19447,028
September 19446,235
October 19443,315
November 19442,111
December 19444

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values