CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Shell Fragment, Flak, Shrapnel × Clear all
Admission cards10,656
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded58%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,014 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 13 cards 1943 February 1943: 3 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 4 cards May 1943: 30 cards June 1943: 62 cards July 1943: 168 cards August 1943: 217 cards September 1943: 175 cards October 1943: 208 cards November 1943: 213 cards December 1943: 322 cards January 1944: 255 cards 1944 February 1944: 358 cards March 1944: 341 cards April 1944: 576 cards May 1944: 630 cards June 1944: 882 cards July 1944: 853 cards August 1944: 908 cards September 1944: 1,014 cards October 1944: 678 cards November 1944: 582 cards December 1944: 706 cards January 1945: 228 cards 1945 February 1945: 360 cards March 1945: 476 cards April 1945: 273 cards May 1945: 66 cards June 1945: 30 cards July 1945: 12 cards August 1945: 9 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 1 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19421
January 194313
February 19433
March 19431
April 19434
May 194330
June 194362
July 1943168
August 1943217
September 1943175
October 1943208
November 1943213
December 1943322
January 1944255
February 1944358
March 1944341
April 1944576
May 1944630
June 1944882
July 1944853
August 1944908
September 19441,014
October 1944678
November 1944582
December 1944706
January 1945228
February 1945360
March 1945476
April 1945273
May 194566
June 194530
July 194512
August 19459
September 19451
December 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values