CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Heat, Excessive, Exhaustive Effects of × Clear all
Admission cards5,768
Recorded as died51
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,142 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 2 cards October 1943: 1 cards November 1943: 1 cards December 1943: 15 cards January 1944: 118 cards 1944 February 1944: 99 cards March 1944: 118 cards April 1944: 141 cards May 1944: 461 cards June 1944: 980 cards July 1944: 1,010 cards August 1944: 1,142 cards September 1944: 410 cards October 1944: 303 cards November 1944: 126 cards December 1944: 108 cards January 1945: 29 cards 1945 February 1945: 18 cards March 1945: 15 cards April 1945: 39 cards May 1945: 107 cards June 1945: 181 cards July 1945: 164 cards August 1945: 139 cards September 1945: 34 cards October 1945: 4 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 1 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19432
October 19431
November 19431
December 194315
January 1944118
February 194499
March 1944118
April 1944141
May 1944461
June 1944980
July 19441,010
August 19441,142
September 1944410
October 1944303
November 1944126
December 1944108
January 194529
February 194518
March 194515
April 194539
May 1945107
June 1945181
July 1945164
August 1945139
September 194534
October 19454
December 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values