CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Traumatisms, Not Elsewhere Classified, or unknown traumatisms or possible fracture × Clear all
Admission cards8,000
Recorded as died1,441
With a place recorded95%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,037 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 2 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 2 cards April 1943: 4 cards May 1943: 10 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 19 cards August 1943: 36 cards September 1943: 45 cards October 1943: 55 cards November 1943: 114 cards December 1943: 350 cards January 1944: 965 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,037 cards March 1944: 878 cards April 1944: 653 cards May 1944: 543 cards June 1944: 583 cards July 1944: 569 cards August 1944: 482 cards September 1944: 510 cards October 1944: 459 cards November 1944: 378 cards December 1944: 297 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19421
December 19422
February 19432
March 19432
April 19434
May 194310
June 19434
July 194319
August 194336
September 194345
October 194355
November 1943114
December 1943350
January 1944965
February 19441,037
March 1944878
April 1944653
May 1944543
June 1944583
July 1944569
August 1944482
September 1944510
October 1944459
November 1944378
December 1944297

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values